Skip to content
Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Review

Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Review: ET+ 2023 Worth It or Not?

The Bataleon Evil Twin is the best-selling park board on the Bataleon lineup. For the 2023 season, Bataleon added an upgraded version to the line called the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus (or “Evil Twin +”). This upgraded version of the Evil Twin has a different graphic, a faster base, a lighter core, and more carbon designed into the board to make it snappier, faster, and more responsive.

I decided the Evil Twin Plus would be my daily driver for this season, so this is my full review of how it rides.

The Highlights

Bataleon Evil Twin + 2023 Snowboard




Core Features

Sizes Available: 151, 154, 156 Wide, 157, 159, 159 Wide

Flex: Medium 5.5 out of 10 – The Bataleon Evil Twin Plus has a playful yet versatile medium flex.
Note that some other reviews online have wildly incorrect flex ratings for this snowboard. It is noticeably medium and not on the stiffer side by any means. That goes for both the longitudinal and torsional flex patterns.

Main Reason I Bought This: I wanted a camber park snowboard that had more of a skate-like, catch-free feel so I could improve my spins without catching my edges on the landings.

Bindings That Pair Well With It:  Bataleon Blaster, Union Force, or Union Strata

Main Benefits

  • Perfect 5.5/10 medium flex – It is fantastic for jumps while still being easily pressable
  • Extremely Fast Base – A faster base is one of the upgrades from the standard Evil Twin.
  • It is durable – Hard, durable base, full 360 edges, ABS plastic solid side walls and tips.
  • Easy to ride – It has a full camber profile with Bataleon’s Triple Base Technology (3BT) and its spoon-like nose and tail. It makes for a snappy yet catch-free, easy-to-ride park board that is still versatile enough to ride all over the entire resort.
  • Lightweight – The core is another upgrade in the plus version. It is lighter and absorbs vibrations better for a smoother ride than the standard Evil Twin.

Overview Video of The Bataleon Evil Twin Plus

Here is a quick overview video that covers all of the upgraded featuress found in the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus.

First Impression of the 2022 – 2023 Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Snowboard?

At first, I wasn’t blown away when I first saw this board’s graphic online. There is a predominantly black layout with a white-looking perimeter on the top sheet, and the base has two small Bataleon logos with plus signs. It reminded me of some blank-looking rental boards my local resort used to have. However, I got the full effect when I saw the board in person.

This snowboard has a sleek presence that is difficult to capture in an online photo.

If it could talk, it would say, “Look closer. There is a lot that went into designing this snowboard.” When you can look at it up close, you can see that it has all of the details of the standard Evil Twin’s more colorful graphic, just in a darker sleeker, looking version. There are finer details that are tough to see, and that is a good metaphor for the Evil Twin Plus in general. You have to look closer and ride it longer to appreciate all that this snowboard is.

In terms of the top sheet itself, the white border I mentioned earlier is actually a carbon-looking graphite gray border with a Triax gloss to it. At the same time, the darker sections in the center have a slightly textured, easy-to-stand on and grip matte finish. The base is a smooth textured, sintered base that looks fast (and it is).

Altogether, when you see the board close up, it looks like a nicer, higher-end board. It caught the eye of a few people in the lift lines, so it became a conversation starter as people asked me what I was riding. The darker layout of the Evil Twin plus has a contrast that is very noticeable when the board is on snow. You can tell you’re riding a higher-end board, and something about it gives you this little added confidence that makes you ride better.

My overall first impression was that this board is awesome; there is more to it that I will uncover the more I get used to it.

Why Did I Buy the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Snowboard?

I knew I needed to try this board when I first saw it. It had everything the original Evil Twin had with higher-end upgrades that gave it a faster base, more pop, and a lighter core.

At first, I was skeptical about buying it because I have only ever taken a few test runs on Bataleon’s spoon-like Triple Base Technology (3BT). I wanted to know if I could get used to how the Evil Twin Plus would feel because I am coming from more aggressive base and sidecut technologies.

The upgrades to this snowboard were enough to get me interested in giving it a try because it has similar specs to the Capita DOA, which I loved. At the same time, the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus went a more playful park-friendly route for its higher-end model (which the higher-end Capita Super DOA looks to get more aggressive and all-mountain focused).

I decided to buy the Evil Twin Plus because I wanted the snappiness of the Capita DOA with a more forgiving feel to it. I bought this board to practice bigger spins without catching my edges on landings. A benefit I didn’t think about until I rode it was that the more forgiving feel would also improve my jibs.

So How Does the New Evil Twin Plus Feel to Ride?

In full transparency, I am still getting used to riding this board and the feel of Bataleon’s 3BT. As I ride this more, I will update this section of the review.

The Evil Twin Plus is an easy board to ride with a learning curve to master. You will need to put some time in to appreciate all of this snowboard’s features.

So far in the preseason, the Evil Twin Plus feels a little more playful than any other camber park board I have ever ridden. For park riding, that has been such a good thing. I’ve been able to learn new lip slide variations without coming close to catching my edges. I’ve also gotten more consistent with landing frontside spins off of kickers. (Now, if I could just learn to master digging my toeside edges in, so I don’t revert or wash out.)

All in all, the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus feels like a faster and more playful Capita DOA. It has a similar flex pattern, shape, and level of pop to the DOA. The Evil Twin Plus is a little more forgiving when it comes to landing jumps or getting into boardslide rail tricks. The Evil Twin Plus’ base is also noticeably faster, so it was easier to gain the speed I needed between features.

Pros

The Upgraded Fast Sintered Base

The base on the Evil Twin Plus is noticeably fast when you keep it waxed. When I first got it, I noticed a few sections where the factory wax was drying, so I waxed it myself, and the board was easily the fastest park board I have ever ridden. I found it easy to regain speed if I had to stop because someone in front of me fell on a feature.

The above image is a close-up shot of the base of the Evil Twin Plus to show its texture. The base holds wax exceptionally well, and I had no trouble getting the speed I needed to hit park features.

Skate-like Feel / Easy to Land Jumps

The 3BT and Sidekick up-lifted contact points made this board effortless to ride, with a skate-like feel. If you were to put this snowboard flat on a table and look at it from the front, you would see its nose’s spoon-like shape looks like this.

It feels like a looser board that can still launch you when you load its camber section up to pop. The 3BT became a highlight for me because it made landing jumps easier. If you land slightly off-axis, the uplifted contact points allow you to scrub the last few degrees and ride away. Here are a few other benefits to the base technology.

Springboard Level of Pop

The Bataleon Evil Twin Plus is a noticeably light board with a ton of springboard-like pop to launch you off kickers. Bataleon constructed the Evil Twin Plus to include more carbon than the traditional version of the Evil Twin. The construction looks like this.

The Construction and Features in the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus

Bataleon’s carbon super tube rod and the carbon stringers work together to give this snowboard its additional pop.

Damp / Smooth Ride

The additional carbon and higher-end materials designed into this snowboard make it one of the smoothest riding park boards I have ever ridden. So far, I haven’t felt any chatter or vibrations at all. As we get further into the season, I will put this detail to the test and report back once I’ve had the chance to ride over rougher terrain.

Bataleon’s Warranty

There is a three-year warranty for all Bataleon snowboards when registering them on Bataleon’s website. The warranty covers all common manufacturer defects. As with all snowboards, the warranty will not cover breakage due to an impact, misuse of the snowboard or negligence that caused the damage.

To register your board, simply scan the QR code on your board to register it.

Cons

Hard to Keep Clean

The darker sections of the top sheet house some of this snowboard’s primary carbon tech features. These sections are also great for anyone who doesn’t like using a stomp pad. They have a matte texture and are easy to grip with your boots. The texture will make getting on and off the lift easier. However, the downside is that this section also shows every fingerprint or scuff this snowboard might get.

Here is an image of what I mean. Just from setting my board up, I had fingerprints on it that were easy to see near the Bataleon logo.

These came off easily with a damp rag. Every time I wax my board, I also clean off the topsheet.

Learning Curve With 3BT

The Evil Twin Plus is a ridiculously easy snowboard to learn to ride and carve with. It is a hard snowboard to master all of its nuances, though. Appreciating all of the tech built into this snowboard will take some time. I found myself popping off jumps too early or too late. The 3BT makes landing jumps more forgiving. However, if you land too far off-axis, it is easy to revert or scrub your landings too.

Until you master this deck, you will have a few sketchy hours in the park. I promise you will get the hang of it, though.

Slightly More Expensive Than Other Park Boards

At the time of writing, this snowboard is $80 more than the standard evil twin. This snowboard is usually available here in the $620 – $650 price range. While that is on the higher end, it is one of the best park snowboards you can buy, and the premium tech is worth the additional money.

Who Is the Evil Twin+ a Good Fit For?

If you are an intermediate rider who spends 60% or more of your time in the park and you are looking for a well-rounded park board that is exceptional at both jumps and rails, then the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus snowboard is perfect for you.

There is a spectrum when it comes to riding in the park. It isn’t common for a snowboard to excel at both hitting rails and jumps. Typically with park boards, it is either one or the other the board is better for. A park board that performs well on rails usually isn’t stable enough to hit jumps or vice versa. The Evil Twin Plus is the exception to that rule. This board is outstanding to jib with, stomp jumps of all sizes, and carve all over the entire resort.  

Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Snowboard 2022-2023 Specs

Size (cm)151154156W157159159W
Effective Edge (mm)115311751192119712171217
Nose Width (cm)28.62930.529.529.930.8
Waist Width (cm)24.62526.425.325.626.6
Tail Width (cm)28.62930.529.529.930.8
Sidecut Radius (m)7.87.97.98.18.28.2
Stance Range (cm)50-6250.5-62.551-6351-6351.5-63.551.5-63.5
Stance Range (inches)19.69-24.4119.88-24.6120.08-24.8020.08-24.8020.28-25.0020.28-25.00
Rider Weight (lbs)130-174141-185154-198154-198163-207167-211
Boot Size (cm/mondo)26.0-29.026.0-29.027.5-30.526.5-29.527.0-30.028.0-31.0
Boot Size (US)8 to 118 to 119 to 138 to 129 to 1210 to 14
WidthRegularRegularWideRegularRegularWide

Overall Rating of the Bataleon Evil Twin + Snowboard 2023

Overall Rating

ConsiderationsRating Out 5
Resort Riding4.75
Powder3.85
Carving / Turns4.25
Responsiveness4.85
Speed4.9
Ice / Poor Conditions3.85
Switch5
Jibs4.7
Jumps5
Durability / Quality4.65
Buttering4.8
Fun to ride5

Editor’s Rating: 4.63 out of 5 stars

The Main Summary

The main summary is that this snowboard is exceptional for park and all-mountain riding. Bataleon created a fantastic, versatile board with the Evil Twin+. The higher-end base, carbon additives, and lightweight core make this board ride smoother, pop higher, and feel lighter than the Evil Twin has ever felt before.

So Is the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Worth It?

I would give this snowboard a resounding, “yes, it is absolutely worth it.”

If you are leaning towards the Evil Twin, spring for the additional $80, and you will love the Evil Twin Plus. The upgraded base alone is worth the price. The fact that it is both lighter and snappier are incredible bonuses that make the additional price tag a very easy decision.

Other Comparable Snowboards to Consider

Here are four other boards that are similar to the Capita DOA.

Which bindings go well with the Bataleon Evil Twin Plus Snowboard?

Union Strata




The Union Strata is a lightweight freestyle binding with a six out of ten flex rating. These bindings are perfect to pair with the Capita Ultrafear. These are some of the most responsive freestyle snowboard bindings you will find on this list.

If you are looking for a lightweight, flexible, yet still responsive binding, check out the Union Strata.


Highlights for the Union Strata

  • Shock absorption
  • Lightweight
  • Flex in highback and baseplate
  • Minidisk compatible
  • Soft and surfy board feel
  • Upgraded no-slip hardware

Sizes

Small (US Men’s 6 – 7.5), Medium (US Men’s 8 – 10), Large (US Men’s 10.5+)




Where Can You Buy a Bataleon Evil Twin Plus?

You can buy the Evil Twin Plus here.



About the reviewer

Rider Name: Steve Weber

Home Mountains: Big Boulder, Jack Frost, Montage – North Eastern Pennsylvania (Lots of east coast ice.)

Pre-Season Mountains: Big Snow

Size / Model: The board I reviewed was a 2023 Bataleon Evil Twin + Size 151

Rider Weight: 142lbs

Bindings Used: 2023 Union Strata and 2022 Union Contact Pros

Boots Used: DC Phase Snowboard Boots

Days Rode this Deck: 5 days so far in the pre-season at Big Snow. This will be my primary deck for 2023, so I will update this review as I get to ride it on more variable terrain.

Related Reviews:

Steve Weber is an avid snowboarder and skateboarder. He has been snowboarding for 26 years, skateboarding for 20, and is always looking for a new board sport to try out. When he is not riding or skating, he runs a marketing agency. Board of the world is Steve’s blog for skateboard and snowboard gear reviews. The blog’s goal is to help people find the right board for them and encourage people to have fun outside.